If there’s one oil for skin that acts like a superhero, it’s rosehip oil. There’s an incredible list of rosehip oil benefits for skin. Now the question is, are you ready to add it to your skincare routine?
What is Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil is also known as rosehip seed oil. The oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the small fruits beneath the wild rose. The country Chile produces the most rosehip seed oil. Rosehips are wild plants. Their use as traditional medical compounds for the treatment of a wide variety of diseases dates back hundreds of years.
Top Rosehip Oil Benefits for Skin
Some of the top rosehip oils benefits range from skin nourishing vitamins to essential fatty acids. Rosehip oil has a high antioxidant effect due to the fact it contains ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and healthy fats, like linoleic acid.
Regenerates skin. This oil helps regenerate skin due to high levels of A and B vitamins and vitamin K, too.
Increases collagen and elastin production. Studies have shown an improvement in reducing the appearance of crow’s feet. Plus the oil hydrates skin, making it plumper and reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
Rich in vitamin C. As mentioned above rosehip oil contains high levels of vitamin C. This means rosehip oil brightens skin tone and decreases the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
Antioxidants, like vitamin C, fight free radicals. Free radicals attack and damage the skin’s cellular DNA, leading to fine lines and signs of early skin aging. And vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant known to combat free radical damage.
Fats for moisture. High in linoleic acid and other fatty acids make rosehip oil a great moisturizer. Fats in skincare work as an occlusive, meaning they seal in moisture.
Antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties make it excellent for acne prone skin. Antimicrobial means rosehip oil fights and kills microorganisms or stops their growth. Anti-inflammatory means this oil helps calm and soothe skin.
Rosehip Oil For Hair
Rosehip oil coats the hair shaft smoothing down fly-away hair, adds moisture and provides a protective layer against further moisture loss.
Are There Side Effects?
There are no known side effects from rosehip oil. And the comedogenic rating is low. The comedogenic scale ranges from 1 to 5 regarding how much an ingredient is likely to clog pores. Rosehip oil scores a 1 on the scale, making it extremely unlikely to clog pores and great for every skin type. Before you rosehip oil or any skincare product always patch test new skincare first.
How to Use Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil benefits any skin type. The oil can be used alone and applied directly to the skin. Or rosehip oil can be a carrier oil for more potent oils. Another option is to blend rosehip oil with a moisturizer to increase the amount of moisture added to the skin. With its low comedogenic rating and fabulous benefits, rosehip oil can be used 2x a day, morning and evening in your skincare routine.
How to Store Rosehip Oil
With rosehip oils high level of antioxidants, it needs to be packed in an amber or dark colored glass and stored away from sunlight. Rosehip oil can go rancid, so always store it properly.
You Can’t Go Wrong
There are just too many rosehip oil benefits for skin, so you can’t go wrong. It doesn’t even matter what skin type you have or if your skin is mature or sensitive, rosehip oil will do right by your skin.